Board Approves 2017-2018 Academic Calendar

The academic calendar for 2017-2018 has been approved.

January 2019

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
  • No School - Winter Break
2
  • No School - Winter Break - PD
3
  • 3rd Quarter Starts (2nd Semester)
4
5
  • Wrestling: Varsity vs. Central Elkader, Central City, Clayton Ridge, Decorah, Marion, New Hampton, Oelwein, Waukon (Away)
6
7
8
  • Basketball: JV Girls and Boys vs. Clayton Ridge (Away)
  • Basketball: Boys 7th & 8th vs. Sumner-Fredericksburg (Home)
  • Basketball: Varsity vs. Clayton Ridge (Away)
9
  • ASVAB Testing (All Juniors)
  • 1:30 Early Dismissal
10
  • Wrestling: Varsity vs. Riceville, Clayton Ridge, South Winneshiek (Away)
11
  • Basketball: JV Girls and Boys vs. Kee High (Away)
  • Basketball: Varsity vs. Kee High (Away)
12
  • Wrestling: Varsity vs. Decorah, South Winneshiek, St. Charles, Wapsie Valley, Waterloo West, Waukon, West Salem (Away)
  • UIC Speech
13
  • Dorian Vocal Festival (Concert at 7:00 pm)
14
  • School Board Meeting (Note Time Change)
  • No School
  • UIC Honor Band (Concert at 7:00 pm)
15
  • CANCELLED: Basketball: JV Girls and Boys vs. MFL MarMac (Home)
  • CANCELLED: Basketball: Boys 7th & 8th vs. West Central (Away)
  • CANCELLED: Wrestling: Varsity vs. Nashua-Plainfield, South Winneshiek, Starmont (Away)
  • CANCELLED: Basketball: Varsity vs. MFL MarMac (Home)
16
17
  • Wrestling: Varsity vs. MFL MarMac, North Butler, Central Community (Away)
18
  • CANCELLED: Basketball: JV Girls and Boys vs. Central Elkader (Away)
  • CANCELLED: Basketball: Boys 7th & 8th vs. Kee High (Home)
  • CANCELLED: Basketball: Varsity vs. Central Elkader (Away)
19
  • District Large Group Speech (At Postville)
  • CANCELLED: Wrestling: Varsity vs. North Butler, Nashua-Plainfield, West Fork, Wapsie Valley, South Hardin, Rockford Senior, Lake Mills, North Linn, Belmond-Klemme, West Hancock (Away)
20
21
  • Basketball: Boys 7th & 8th vs. Central Elkader (Home)
  • Basketball: Varsity vs. Tripoli (Home)
22
  • POSTPONED: Basketball: JV Girls and Boys vs. South Winneshiek (Away)
  • POSTPONED: Basketball: Varsity vs. South Winneshiek (Away)
23
  • 1:30 Early Dismissal
24
  • Basketball: JV Girls and Boys vs. South Winneshiek (Away)
  • Basketball: Boys 7th & 8th vs. Clayton Ridge Middle School (Away)
  • Wrestling: Varsity vs. Oelwein, Edgewood-Colesburg (Away)
  • Basketball: Varsity vs. South Winneshiek (Away)
25
  • Basketball: Varsity vs. North Fayette Valley (Away)
  • Pirate Pride Assembly (EL)
26
  • Wrestling: Varsity vs. Tripoli, Riceville, , Central Elkader, Clayton Ridge, MFL MarMac, North Fayette Valley, South Winneshiek (Home)
27
  • Pancake Breakfast Fundraiser
28
  • Basketball: Boys 7th & 8th vs. South Winneshiek (Away)
29
  • Basketball: JV Girls and Boys vs. Turkey Valley (Away)
  • Basketball: Varsity vs. Turkey Valley (Away)
30
  • Kindergarten 100 Day Celebration
  • 1:30 Early Dismissal
31
  • Basketball: JV Girls and Boys vs. MFL MarMac (Home)
  • Basketball: Boys 7th & 8th vs. MFL MarMac (Away)
  • Basketball: Varsity vs. MFL MarMac (Home)