Senior Awards

The Postville High School holds an annual Senior Award Night.  Awards are given to seniors for achievements in various departments or groups.  These awards are listed below along with past recipients of the awards.

Award2017-182016-172015-162014-152013-14
Award:KWWL Best of Class2017-18:Nick Jacobs2016-17:Nash Reicks2015-16:Jenna Schutte2014-15:Benjamin Lenth2013-14:Joshua Jacobs
Award:Iowa State Bar Association - Good Citizenship Award2017-18:Owen Jacobson2016-17:Nash Reicks2015-16:2014-15:Benjamin Lenth2013-14:Joshua Jacobs
Award:Bernie Saggau Award2017-18:Nick Jacobs2016-17:Nash Reicks2015-16:Mason Smith2014-15:Benjamin Lenth2013-14:Joshua Jacobs
Award:Athlete of the Year - Female2017-18:2016-17:2015-16:2014-15:Anjela Bubiy2013-14:Katelyn Wedo
Award:Athlete of the Year - Male2017-18:Uvaldo Camarillo & Owen Jacobson2016-17:MacKenzie Hughes2015-16:Aaron Swartzendruber2014-15:Evan Jacobson2013-14:Riley Brockway
Award:Sportsmanship - Female2017-18:Lakken Cox2016-17:Tania Toj2015-16:Jenna Schutte2014-15:Maya Burke2013-14:Mariah Mostaert
Award:Sportsmanship - Male2017-18:Jacob Steffans2016-17:Ronaldo Gonzalez & Nash Reicks2015-16:Mason Smith2014-15:Gregory Steva2013-14:Ludvin Sarazua
Award:Art2017-18:Idalia Cordero2016-17:Aureliano Martinez, Alanna Lawerence, Eric Lopez, Tania Toj, Josefina Solis2015-16:Yoselin Perez, Olivia Root, Kaitlyn Heying, Janett Hernandez, Melvin Munoz2014-15:Hector Galvan, Lleyson Chavez, Joseline Martin, Cleiver Toj, Hailey Bodensteiner2013-14:Kely Toj & Stacy Walch
Award:Agriculture Award2017-18:Travis Fish2016-17:Cole Spain2015-16:Kolin Schnuelle2014-15:2013-14:
Award:Business & Technology2017-18:Travis Fish, Idalia Cordero, Rebecca Weller2016-17:Nash Reicks2015-16:Aaron Swartzendruber & Levi Hansmeier2014-15:Tanner Jacobsen & Elizabeth Galvan2013-14:Jose Lopez
Award:English2017-18:Nick Jacobs2016-17:Eric Lopez2015-16:Olivia Root & Jenna Schutte2014-15:2013-14:
Award:Family Consumer Science2017-18:Tierney Bodley2016-17:Ahmed Abdullahi2015-16:Yoselin Perez2014-15:2013-14:
Award:Industrial Technology2017-18:Jacob Steffans, Dj Marshall, Dylan Bakke2016-17:Elfego Marroquin & Aureliano Martinez2015-16:Josue Marroquin2014-15:Hector Galvan & Robert Nelson2013-14:Juan Esteban Vega & Manuel Garcia
Award:Science2017-18:Lakken Cox, Dj Marshall2016-17:MacKenzie Hughes & Tania Toj2015-16:2014-15:2013-14:Katelyn Wedo
Award:Physical Education2017-18:Carlos Figueroa2016-17:Dakota Hamilton & Tania Toj2015-16:Gavin Ruckdaschel2014-15:Bridgette Lubka & Evan Jacobson2013-14:Gerardo Moncada & Courtney Berger
Award:DAR Award - American History2017-18:Alissa Wenthe2016-17:Ronaldo Gonzalez2015-16:Grant Imoehl2014-15:Sarah Schnuelle2013-14:Katelyn Wedo
Award:Social Studies2017-18:Cristian Vega2016-17:Jaleasah Hendry2015-16:Melvin Munoz & Yusuf Haji2014-15:Sarah Schnuelle2013-14:Tanner Walker
Award:Mathematics2017-18:Nick Jacobs2016-17:Nash Reicks2015-16:Josh Dahl & Melvin Munoz2014-15:Benjamin Lenth & Amber Schutte2013-14:Mariah Mostaert & Gerardo Moncada & Jose Lopez & Joshua Jacobs
Award:Spanish2017-18:Alissa Wenthe2016-17:Eulices Galicia, Eric Lopez, Dakota Hamilton, Sheyla Chavez, Tania Toj2015-16:Josh Dahl2014-15:2013-14:
Award:Vocal Music2017-18:2016-17:Alivia Berger & Sierra Gonzalez2015-16:Andrea Vicente2014-15:2013-14:
Award:Speech2017-18:2016-17:Sierra Gonzalez & Kaitlen Leiran2015-16:Melvin Munoz2014-15:Sarah Schnuelle & Elizabeth Galvan & Jaqeline De La Rosa2013-14:Hannah Dougherty & Katherine Knaggs & Mariah Mostaert & Ludvin Sarazua
Award:Drama2017-18:Nick Jacobs, Jacob Steffans, Owen Jacobson2016-17:Nash Reicks, Cole Spain, & MacKenzie Hughes2015-16:Jenna Schutte2014-15:Benjamin Lenth2013-14:Jessica Ott & Riley Brockway & Joshua Jacobs & Hannah Dougherty
Award:Volunteer Cords2017-18:Tierney Bodley, Lakken Cox, Brooke Holthaus, Nick Jacobs, Owen Jacobson, Dj Marshall, Victoria Nelson, Jacob Steffans, Alexis Valentine,
Alissa Wenthe
2016-17:Rene Acosta, Ronaldo Gonzalez, Sierra Gonzalez, Dakota Hamilton, MacKenzie Hughes, Kaitlen Leiran, Nash Reicks, & Tania Toj2015-16:Grant Imoehl, Jenna Schutte, Hannah Lage, Mason Smith, & Kolin Schnuelle2014-15:Anjela Bubiy, Elizabeth Galvan, Evan Jacobson, Tess Jarmes, Ty Johnson, Daniel Koenig, Benjamin Lenth, Bridgette Lubka, Logan Radloff, Drew Reicks, Sarah Schnuelle, Amber Schutte, Linzie Sebastian, & Gregory Steva2013-14:Muhio Adow, Artem Agadzhanov, Riley Brockway, Hannah Dougherty, Zachary Eberling, Alanda Fishback, Joshua Jacobs, Tristan Keene, Maria DeJesus Lopez, Mariah Mostaert, Jose Lopez, Garret Ohloff, Jessica Ott, Chance Schager, & Mitchell Guese
Award:American Legion Boy's State Award2017-18:2016-17:2015-16:Nash Reicks2014-15:2013-14:Ben Lenth
Award:American Legion Auxiliary Girl's State Award2017-18:2016-17:2015-16:Sierra Gonzalez2014-15:2013-14:Bridgette Lubka